Lakshya to lead India’s challenge in BWF World Junior Championship

[ad_1]

NEW DELHI: Junior Earth No. 1 Lakshya Sen will guide the country’s problem in the BWF Earth Junior Championships in Jakarta from October 9. Even though India No. 1 player (Less than-17) Maisnam Meiraba will guide the problem in the Badminton Asia U-17 and Less than-15 Championships in Myanmar from October 4.

The 64 member robust squad was picked by the countrywide selection committee headed by BAI’s secretary Anup Narang throughout a meeting last 7 days.

“We are steadily improving upon in environment badminton. This is an additional option for our younger gamers to extend their supremacy,” Narang claimed.

Manipur’s Meiraba will be supported by Dhruv Rawat of Uttarakhand, Akash Yadav of Andhra Pradesh and Iman Sonowal of Assam in the U-17 competitors. All four have been undertaking regularly at the countrywide level and will be eager to follow in the footsteps of their seniors, who are presently taking part in in the Earth Championships in Glasgow.

The country’s No. 1 (Less than-17) player Akarshi Kashyap of Chattisgarh will spearhead India’s charge in the U-17 girls’ category. Akarshi, who just lately gained the Less than-19 title in the All-India Junior Position event, will have Gayatri Gopichand of Telangana, Unnati Bisht of Uttarakhand and Malvika Bansod of Maharashtra by her aspect.

Sidhant Gupta of Tamil Nadu, Ayush Raj Gupta of Uttar Pradesh and Punshiba Yengkhom of Manipur will guide the boys’ problem in the Less than-15 category, even though the girls’ group will see the likes of S Kavipriya of Punjab, Sneha Rajwar of Uttarakhand and the Telangana duo of Gayatri Gopichand and Samiya Farooqui.

Comprehensive Squad:

BWF Earth Junior Championships

Boys –
Lakshya Sen, Rahul Bhardwaj, Kartikey Gulshan Kumar, Aryaman Tondon, Dhruv Kapila, Krishna Prasad, Sanjay Srivatsa, Siddhart Elango, Krishna Sai Kumar Podile, Arintop Das Gupta, Dinku Singh, Manjit Singh Reserves – Swarn Raj Borah, Deep Rambia, Saurabh Kerhalkar

Ladies –
Akarshi Kashyap, Ashmita Chahlia, Purva Barve, Gayatri Gopichand, Mithula Uk, Rituparna Panda,Simran Singhi,Ritika Thakar,Vaishnavi Jakka Reddy, Ira Sharma,Malika Bansod Reserves – Ashwini Bhatt, Apeksha Nayak

Badminton Asia Championships

Less than -17 Boys –
Maisnam Meiraba, Dhruv Rawat, Iman Sonowal, Aakash Yadav, Amit Rathore, Sathish Kumar, Edwin Pleasure, Arvind V Suresh, Vishnu Vardhan, Ishan Bhatnagar, Khush Chug Reserves – Sai Charan Koya, Sarath D, Rohan Gurbani,Pranoy R

Less than-17 Ladies –
Gayatri Gopichand, Akarshi Kashyap, Unnati Bisht, Malvika Bansod, Ritika Thakar, Samiya Imad Farooqui, Varshini VS, Sahiti Bondini, Kavi Priya S, Keyura Mopati Reserves – Amolika Singh, Ashi Rawat, Simran Singhi, Trisha Hegde, Drithi Yatheesh

Less than-15 Boys –
Sidhant Gupta, Ayush Raj Gupta, Punshiba Yengkhom, Jayant Rana, Varun Kumar, Vikas Yadav, Arshan Shaik, Shubham Patel, Sanjeev Rao, Khajamoinuddin Shaik Reserves – Shankar Muthusamy, Arshad Shaik, Rithvik Sanjeevi, Tushar Bhandari, Chaynit Joshi, Mayank Chaudhary, Manish Chaudhary

Less than-15 Ladies –
S Kavipriya, Sneha Rajwar, Gayatri Gopichand, Samiya Farooqui, Ashi Rawat, Kriti Bhardwaj, Treesa Jolly, Reza Mahreen,Tanya Hemant, Aditi Bhat Reserves – Janani Ananthkumar, Maheshwari Kshetrimayum, Bhargavi K, Shruti Moghe, Khushi Thakkar

[ad_2]

Resource connection

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here